ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dwight Evans, 1978


Boston Red Sox OF, RF, DH, CF

Gold Glove

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dwight Michael Evans
nickname
Dewey
born
1951-11-03
Santa Monica, CA USA
debut
9/16/1972
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1981 #30
1984 #131

Walks
1981 #82

Plate Appearances
1981 #108
1984 #148

Runs Created
1981 #69

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HR% graph .048 +.029 +1.80 90.14
ISO graph .201 +.088 +1.66 88.54
HR graph 24 +16 +1.98 85.26
SLG% graph .449 +.082 +1.16 78.05
BB graph 65 +32 +1.43 74.59
RC/PA graph .127 +.024 +.81 62.81
R graph 75 +32 +1.25 62.57
TB graph 223 +92 +1.15 56.87
RC graph 72.6 +30.1 +1.03 52.37
2B graph 24 +9 +.97 51.42
RBI graph 63 +23 +.84 48.02
OB% graph .336 +.019 +.48 47.90
HBP graph 2 0 +.03 38.18
IBB graph 2 0 -.07 33.11
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.45 23.81
3B graph 2 0 -.16 22.56
H graph 123 +34 +.68 22.37
AVG graph .247 -.005 -.17 13.06
SO graph 119 +74 +2.60 4.39
AB/K graph 4.2 -4.6 -1.06 1.13
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .62 +.15 +.50 59.62
SB graph 8 +1 +.13 43.11
SBR graph -.6 -.2 -.10 41.27
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 +1 +.35 56.89
SacF graph 2 -1 -.43 9.72
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 147 +41 +1.06 46.03
PA graph 572 +192 +.99 37.18
AB graph 497 +159 +.92 32.40

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.