ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Brian Downing, 1987


California Angels DH, LF, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Brian Jay Downing
nickname
The Incredible Hulk
born
1950-10-09
Los Angeles, CA USA
debut
5/31/1973
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hit By Pitch
1987 #110

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 17 +14 +4.99 99.22
BB graph 106 +71 +2.98 97.07
OB% graph .400 +.077 +1.63 93.25
R graph 110 +61 +2.02 90.82
RC graph 112.6 +63.9 +1.92 88.12
RC/PA graph .162 +.045 +1.24 81.34
HR graph 29 +17 +1.64 79.70
HR% graph .051 +.020 +1.01 76.62
IBB graph 6 +3 +1.24 75.86
ISO graph .215 +.065 +1.06 75.19
TB graph 276 +129 +1.45 73.49
SLG% graph .487 +.080 +.96 70.71
2B graph 29 +12 +1.27 66.93
GIDP graph 10 +2 +.49 60.65
H graph 154 +63 +1.21 58.74
RBI graph 77 +30 +.99 54.89
AB/K graph 6.7 +.1 +.03 50.78
SO graph 85 +26 +.73 48.27
3B graph 3 0 +.42 45.63
AVG graph .272 +.015 +.38 39.61
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 5 -2 -.24 24.83
SB% graph .50 -.02 -.05 17.96
SBR graph -1.5 -1.8 -.83 15.89
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 0 -.20 38.71
SacF graph 3 0 +.10 27.74
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 695 +311 +1.59 88.87
G graph 155 +50 +1.24 67.72
AB graph 567 +225 +1.30 65.37

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.