ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Joe DiMaggio, 1939


New York Yankees OF

Major League Player of the Year, MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Joseph Paul (Jr.) DiMaggio
nicknames
Joltin' Joe
The Yankee Clipper
born
1914-11-25
Martinez, CA USA
debut
5/3/1936
died
1999-03-08
Hollywood, FL USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SLG% graph .671 +.288 +2.90 99.34
RC/PA graph .237 +.122 +2.63 99.13
AVG graph .381 +.113 +2.33 99.11
ISO graph .290 +.175 +2.74 98.05
HR% graph .065 +.050 +3.01 98.02
OB% graph .448 +.109 +1.85 95.84
RBI graph 126 +82 +2.48 95.23
HR graph 30 +24 +3.02 95.03
RC graph 124.0 +78.3 +2.16 92.71
TB graph 310 +182 +2.01 92.71
AB/K graph 23.1 +10.6 +1.63 91.16
SO graph 20 -8 -.44 90.88
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.70 85.51
R graph 108 +61 +1.76 83.83
H graph 176 +89 +1.59 82.13
2B graph 32 +16 +1.49 75.28
3B graph 6 +2 +.66 54.83
BB graph 52 +17 +.67 44.87
GIDP graph 11 +4 +.90 43.78
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.53 +1.55 98.68
SBR graph .9 +1.1 +.89 75.32
SB graph 3 -1 -.22 26.01
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 0 -.18 39.23
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 462 +158 +.91 31.33
PA graph 524 +178 +.89 29.80
G graph 120 +30 +.73 18.01

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.