ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dom DiMaggio, 1952


Boston Red Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dominic Paul DiMaggio
nickname
The Little Professor
born
1917-02-12
San Francisco, CA USA
debut
4/16/1940
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1948 #72
1951 #104

At-Bats
1951 #112

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .294 +.049 +1.28 86.34
R graph 81 +44 +1.56 76.68
OB% graph .371 +.051 +1.00 75.18
H graph 143 +67 +1.30 65.17
GIDP graph 10 +3 +.56 58.06
BB graph 57 +24 +.92 56.29
RC/PA graph .123 +.025 +.67 55.58
RC graph 67.5 +30.3 +1.00 50.76
2B graph 20 +7 +.83 44.05
TB graph 183 +72 +.91 41.52
HBP graph 2 0 +.09 40.76
SLG% graph .377 +.028 +.33 40.56
HR% graph .012 -.004 -.24 35.40
HR graph 6 0 +.02 34.37
AB/K graph 8.0 -2.7 -.30 30.99
SO graph 61 +28 +1.23 29.51
ISO graph .082 -.021 -.35 22.08
RBI graph 33 -1 -.06 8.83
3B graph 1 -1 -.55 8.76
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 6 +3 +.80 66.34
SB% graph .43 -.00 -.01 19.41
SBR graph -3.0 -2.4 -1.93 3.12
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 0 -.08 42.44
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 486 +193 +1.09 47.07
PA graph 549 +217 +1.08 44.56
G graph 128 +36 +.89 30.47

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.