ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dom DiMaggio, 1951


Boston Red Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dominic Paul DiMaggio
nickname
The Little Professor
born
1917-02-12
San Francisco, CA USA
debut
4/16/1940
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1948 #72
1951 #104

At-Bats
1951 #112

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 113 +71 +2.40 96.59
H graph 189 +108 +2.06 96.47
2B graph 34 +20 +2.11 91.89
TB graph 267 +148 +1.86 89.17
RC graph 97.2 +56.2 +1.79 84.74
AVG graph .296 +.043 +1.02 76.41
BB graph 73 +37 +1.44 74.73
OB% graph .370 +.039 +.78 64.60
RBI graph 72 +33 +1.14 61.02
RC/PA graph .135 +.030 +.76 60.26
HR graph 12 +5 +.79 60.01
SLG% graph .418 +.054 +.64 56.10
AB/K graph 12.1 +.3 +.04 51.69
3B graph 4 +1 +.52 49.72
HR% graph .019 +.001 +.05 47.19
ISO graph .122 +.011 +.19 43.52
HBP graph 2 0 +.13 42.23
GIDP graph 13 +5 +.99 39.62
SO graph 53 +23 +1.21 30.30
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 4 0 +.17 44.65
SB% graph .36 -.07 -.21 14.21
SBR graph -3.0 -2.5 -2.20 2.21
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 4 0 +.07 48.09
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 718 +374 +1.90 99.32
AB graph 639 +336 +1.95 99.26
G graph 146 +52 +1.33 79.63

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.