ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dom DiMaggio, 1949


Boston Red Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dominic Paul DiMaggio
nickname
The Little Professor
born
1917-02-12
San Francisco, CA USA
debut
4/16/1940
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1948 #72
1951 #104

At-Bats
1951 #112

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 126 +84 +2.66 98.49
H graph 186 +107 +1.98 95.03
2B graph 34 +21 +2.28 94.37
RC graph 105.7 +64.8 +1.92 88.03
AVG graph .307 +.055 +1.27 86.00
TB graph 254 +140 +1.69 83.70
BB graph 96 +56 +1.72 82.05
OB% graph .404 +.067 +1.18 82.05
RC/PA graph .150 +.045 +1.08 75.63
GIDP graph 10 +1 +.28 69.60
SLG% graph .420 +.063 +.71 59.29
HBP graph 2 0 +.49 55.98
3B graph 5 +2 +.68 55.45
HR graph 8 +2 +.30 44.69
AB/K graph 11.0 -1.0 -.13 42.02
ISO graph .112 +.008 +.13 41.09
RBI graph 60 +21 +.67 39.84
HR% graph .013 -.003 -.15 38.98
SO graph 55 +26 +1.41 24.36
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 9 +6 +1.75 84.37
SB% graph .56 +.16 +.45 55.26
SBR graph -1.5 -1.0 -.94 13.67
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 3 -1 -.39 31.90
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 706 +369 +1.79 97.53
AB graph 605 +313 +1.77 96.54
G graph 145 +54 +1.32 77.70

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.