ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dom DiMaggio, 1948


Boston Red Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dominic Paul DiMaggio
nickname
The Little Professor
born
1917-02-12
San Francisco, CA USA
debut
4/16/1940
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1948 #72
1951 #104

At-Bats
1951 #112

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 127 +83 +2.51 97.56
2B graph 40 +26 +2.45 96.24
H graph 185 +101 +1.82 91.13
BB graph 101 +61 +2.10 89.15
RC graph 105.6 +62.4 +1.82 85.79
TB graph 260 +139 +1.61 80.72
RBI graph 87 +45 +1.40 70.55
OB% graph .383 +.050 +.82 66.75
RC/PA graph .140 +.035 +.77 60.76
GIDP graph 11 +3 +.54 59.11
AVG graph .285 +.032 +.63 55.36
HBP graph 2 0 +.36 50.94
HR graph 9 +3 +.46 50.23
SLG% graph .401 +.044 +.46 46.69
ISO graph .116 +.012 +.21 44.34
HR% graph .014 -.001 -.04 43.79
AB/K graph 11.2 -1.0 -.13 41.92
3B graph 4 0 +.20 37.65
SO graph 58 +28 +1.50 21.69
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .83 +.47 +1.42 97.62
SBR graph 1.8 +2.3 +1.86 89.55
SB graph 10 +7 +1.66 82.99
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 0 +.02 46.32
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 756 +401 +1.93 99.53
AB graph 648 +339 +1.88 98.63
G graph 155 +60 +1.51 96.93

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.