ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dom DiMaggio, 1947


Boston Red Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dominic Paul DiMaggio
nickname
The Little Professor
born
1917-02-12
San Francisco, CA USA
debut
4/16/1940
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1948 #72
1951 #104

At-Bats
1951 #112

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 3 +1 +1.26 78.06
OB% graph .376 +.049 +.92 71.64
BB graph 74 +35 +1.20 67.04
AVG graph .283 +.032 +.75 61.94
RBI graph 71 +31 +1.13 60.77
RC/PA graph .129 +.028 +.73 58.52
RC graph 77.3 +34.7 +1.12 57.19
R graph 75 +33 +1.13 56.06
H graph 145 +58 +1.12 52.36
3B graph 5 +1 +.53 50.21
GIDP graph 12 +4 +.76 49.60
HR% graph .016 +.001 +.07 48.07
SLG% graph .390 +.039 +.48 47.74
HR graph 8 +2 +.34 45.95
TB graph 200 +75 +.95 44.33
ISO graph .107 +.007 +.12 40.75
2B graph 21 +7 +.70 37.81
SO graph 62 +29 +1.38 25.04
AB/K graph 8.3 -4.3 -.50 18.67
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 10 +6 +1.42 79.48
SB% graph .62 +.20 +.60 67.43
SBR graph -.6 +.1 +.06 48.41
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 9 +4 +1.00 74.39
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 599 +223 +1.11 47.45
AB graph 513 +182 +1.03 41.46
G graph 136 +37 +.90 30.51

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.