ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dom DiMaggio, 1946


Boston Red Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dominic Paul DiMaggio
nickname
The Little Professor
born
1917-02-12
San Francisco, CA USA
debut
4/16/1940
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1948 #72
1951 #104

At-Bats
1951 #112

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 169 +93 +1.87 92.69
AVG graph .316 +.070 +1.46 91.16
R graph 85 +49 +1.81 85.48
OB% graph .393 +.078 +1.28 85.11
RC graph 87.7 +51.4 +1.66 80.69
TB graph 228 +119 +1.51 76.70
RC/PA graph .144 +.048 +1.11 76.57
3B graph 7 +4 +1.39 75.97
RBI graph 73 +40 +1.48 73.14
BB graph 66 +34 +1.35 71.82
SLG% graph .427 +.082 +.90 68.44
2B graph 24 +10 +1.06 56.15
HR% graph .013 -.000 -.01 44.88
HR graph 7 +2 +.30 44.55
ISO graph .110 +.012 +.21 44.17
AB/K graph 9.2 -1.6 -.17 39.40
HBP graph 1 0 -.02 35.93
SO graph 58 +24 +1.23 29.55
GIDP graph 16 +9 +1.89 13.36
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 10 +7 +1.70 83.57
SB% graph .62 +.21 +.62 69.06
SBR graph -.6 -.0 -.01 45.51
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 9 +4 +1.40 82.45
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 142 +54 +1.43 91.08
PA graph 610 +283 +1.53 85.01
AB graph 534 +244 +1.50 82.99

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.