ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dom DiMaggio, 1941


Boston Red Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dominic Paul DiMaggio
nickname
The Little Professor
born
1917-02-12
San Francisco, CA USA
debut
4/16/1940
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1948 #72
1951 #104

At-Bats
1951 #112

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 7 +5 +3.87 97.90
R graph 117 +71 +2.04 91.41
2B graph 37 +20 +1.77 84.44
BB graph 90 +53 +1.75 82.53
GIDP graph 7 0 +.01 80.28
OB% graph .385 +.061 +.92 71.61
RC graph 97.4 +52.0 +1.38 69.45
H graph 165 +76 +1.31 65.58
RC/PA graph .142 +.037 +.74 59.13
TB graph 238 +108 +1.15 56.65
3B graph 6 +2 +.53 49.90
AVG graph .283 +.028 +.52 48.48
ISO graph .125 +.019 +.30 48.14
SLG% graph .408 +.047 +.44 45.99
HR% graph .014 .000 +.02 45.93
HR graph 8 +2 +.27 43.38
AB/K graph 10.2 -2.4 -.25 34.06
RBI graph 58 +15 +.47 30.02
SO graph 57 +26 +1.32 26.95
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 13 +9 +1.87 85.88
SBR graph .3 +.7 +.56 66.89
SB% graph .68 +.18 +.50 59.78
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 7 +2 +.81 69.39
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 688 +323 +1.49 81.82
AB graph 584 +261 +1.37 72.23
G graph 144 +50 +1.13 54.25

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.