ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dom DiMaggio, 1940


Boston Red Sox OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dominic Paul DiMaggio
nickname
The Little Professor
born
1917-02-12
San Francisco, CA USA
debut
4/16/1940
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Plate Appearances
1948 #72
1951 #104

At-Bats
1951 #112

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
GIDP graph 5 -2 -.48 93.57
AVG graph .301 +.040 +.82 66.07
SLG% graph .464 +.081 +.79 63.16
RC/PA graph .150 +.038 +.78 61.45
ISO graph .163 +.041 +.62 60.72
HBP graph 2 0 +.51 56.89
SO graph 46 +11 +.53 56.38
2B graph 32 +13 +1.06 56.06
OB% graph .367 +.037 +.60 55.02
HR% graph .019 +.002 +.11 49.60
3B graph 6 +1 +.43 45.93
R graph 81 +29 +.82 38.69
HR graph 8 0 +.04 35.09
AB/K graph 9.1 -2.5 -.38 26.25
RC graph 69.9 +18.8 +.48 22.25
BB graph 41 +3 +.12 20.80
TB graph 194 +46 +.46 15.70
H graph 126 +28 +.46 11.19
RBI graph 46 -1 -.05 8.93
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 7 +2 +.54 58.39
SB% graph .54 +.09 +.29 36.73
SBR graph -1.5 -1.0 -.72 18.53
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 0 +.23 53.11
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 418 +68 +.35 2.49
PA graph 466 +73 +.33 1.89
G graph 108 +8 +.18 1.24

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.