ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Earle Combs, 1927


New York Yankees OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Earle Bryan Combs
nickname
The Kentucky Colonel
born
1899-05-14
Pebworth, KY USA
debut
4/16/1924
died
1976-07-21
Richmond, KY USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Triples
1927 #125

Hits
1927 #130

At-Bats
1927 #151

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 23 +18 +4.25 99.18
H graph 231 +143 +2.37 99.15
R graph 137 +92 +2.70 98.63
TB graph 331 +208 +2.26 96.30
RC graph 136.1 +89.7 +2.35 95.25
AVG graph .356 +.085 +1.58 93.38
RC/PA graph .188 +.069 +1.50 88.54
OB% graph .414 +.077 +1.22 83.46
SLG% graph .511 +.134 +1.34 83.38
2B graph 36 +19 +1.51 76.22
BB graph 62 +32 +1.35 71.77
ISO graph .154 +.049 +.82 67.85
AB/K graph 20.9 +4.0 +.31 64.05
SO graph 31 +9 +.58 54.25
HR graph 6 +2 +.38 47.07
HR% graph .009 .000 .00 45.39
RBI graph 64 +23 +.70 41.33
HBP graph 2 0 +.05 39.24
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 15 +9 +1.41 79.25
SB% graph .71 +.23 +.72 77.60
SBR graph .9 +1.4 +.81 73.48
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 12 0 +.06 48.02
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 648 +348 +1.92 99.01
PA graph 724 +381 +1.84 98.61
G graph 152 +59 +1.46 94.36

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.