ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Eddie Collins, 1914


Philadelphia Athletics 2B

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Edward Trowbridge (Sr.) Collins
nickname
Cocky
born
1887-05-02
Millerton, NY USA
debut
9/17/1906
died
1951-03-25
Boston, MA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1909 #47

Runs
1909 #87
1912 #32
1913 #71
1914 #29

Games Played
1909 #115
1910 #116
1912 #36

Runs Created
1909 #58

Stolen Base Runs
1910 #138

On-Base Percentage
1914 #152
1915 #133

At-Bats per Strikeout
1923 #99

Stolen Bases
1923 #104
1924 #132

Strikeouts
1923 #99

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 122 +87 +3.21 99.81
OB% graph .452 +.145 +2.38 99.00
RC graph 115.5 +82.0 +2.89 98.92
AVG graph .344 +.109 +2.12 98.42
RC/PA graph .176 +.090 +2.24 97.79
BB graph 97 +68 +3.00 97.20
H graph 181 +106 +1.99 95.27
RBI graph 85 +56 +2.42 94.51
SLG% graph .452 +.147 +1.85 93.08
AB/K graph 17.0 +7.7 +1.65 91.35
TB graph 238 +140 +1.93 90.74
3B graph 14 +9 +1.99 87.21
SO graph 31 -2 -.11 81.49
HBP graph 6 +3 +1.32 79.55
ISO graph .108 +.039 +1.05 74.94
2B graph 23 +12 +1.40 72.02
HR graph 2 0 +.52 51.79
HR% graph .004 .000 +.08 48.32
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 58 +45 +3.43 95.99
SB% graph .66 +.17 +.75 79.70
SBR graph -.6 +1.8 +.58 67.54
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 28 +17 +2.04 90.37
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 152 +60 +1.39 87.00
PA graph 657 +321 +1.54 85.81
AB graph 526 +231 +1.27 63.07

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.