ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ty Cobb, 1922


Detroit Tigers OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Tyrus Raymond Cobb
nickname
The Georgia Peach
born
1886-12-18
Narrows, GA USA
debut
8/30/1905
died
1961-07-17
Atlanta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Batting Average
1907 #130
1909 #47
1910 #12
1911 #30
1912 #33
1913 #67
1915 #51
1916 #31
1917 #53
1918 #49
1919 #92
1922 #120

Hits
1907 #113
1909 #6
1910 #111
1911 #13
1912 #15
1915 #52
1916 #151
1917 #30

Runs Batted In
1907 #15
1908 #11
1909 #14
1911 #73

Isolated Power
1908 #121
1917 #66

Slugging Average
1908 #84
1909 #92
1910 #44
1911 #54
1912 #102
1917 #42

Triples
1908 #145
1917 #84

Total Bases
1908 #85
1909 #15
1910 #110
1911 #14
1912 #45
1917 #13

Runs Created
1908 #152
1909 #9
1910 #34
1911 #27
1912 #65
1915 #19
1916 #115
1917 #24

Doubles
1908 #105
1910 #127
1911 #61
1917 #59

Home Runs
1909 #49

Stolen Base Runs
1909 #131

Home Run Percentage
1909 #150

Runs
1909 #12
1910 #118
1911 #35
1915 #5
1916 #103

Games Played
1909 #52

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1909 #55
1910 #12
1911 #30
1912 #44
1913 #81
1915 #64
1916 #92
1917 #38
1918 #113

On-Base Percentage
1910 #45
1913 #122
1915 #53
1916 #113

Stolen Bases
1915 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .401 +.130 +2.37 99.21
OB% graph .462 +.130 +2.00 97.17
RC/PA graph .209 +.092 +1.89 94.82
3B graph 16 +11 +2.71 94.53
2B graph 42 +26 +2.18 93.05
SLG% graph .565 +.189 +1.81 92.46
H graph 211 +116 +1.81 91.01
RC graph 127.7 +78.6 +2.05 90.68
TB graph 297 +164 +1.74 85.56
RBI graph 99 +57 +1.77 81.99
SO graph 24 -1 -.08 80.36
R graph 99 +52 +1.53 75.53
AB/K graph 21.9 +6.7 +.53 71.78
ISO graph .163 +.059 +.94 71.74
BB graph 55 +25 +1.09 62.81
HBP graph 4 +1 +.49 56.37
HR% graph .008 -.003 -.22 36.13
HR graph 4 0 -.04 32.25
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 9 +3 +.46 55.64
SB% graph .41 -.04 -.14 15.86
SBR graph -5.1 -4.2 -2.38 1.66
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 27 +14 +1.61 85.33
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 612 +241 +1.08 44.66
AB graph 526 +200 +1.02 40.15
G graph 137 +40 +.91 31.53

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.