ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ty Cobb, 1916


Detroit Tigers OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Tyrus Raymond Cobb
nickname
The Georgia Peach
born
1886-12-18
Narrows, GA USA
debut
8/30/1905
died
1961-07-17
Atlanta, GA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Batting Average
1907 #130
1909 #47
1910 #12
1911 #30
1912 #33
1913 #67
1915 #51
1916 #31
1917 #53
1918 #49
1919 #92
1922 #120

Hits
1907 #113
1909 #6
1910 #111
1911 #13
1912 #15
1915 #52
1916 #151
1917 #30

Runs Batted In
1907 #15
1908 #11
1909 #14
1911 #73

Isolated Power
1908 #121
1917 #66

Slugging Average
1908 #84
1909 #92
1910 #44
1911 #54
1912 #102
1917 #42

Triples
1908 #145
1917 #84

Total Bases
1908 #85
1909 #15
1910 #110
1911 #14
1912 #45
1917 #13

Runs Created
1908 #152
1909 #9
1910 #34
1911 #27
1912 #65
1915 #19
1916 #115
1917 #24

Doubles
1908 #105
1910 #127
1911 #61
1917 #59

Home Runs
1909 #49

Stolen Base Runs
1909 #131

Home Run Percentage
1909 #150

Runs
1909 #12
1910 #118
1911 #35
1915 #5
1916 #103

Games Played
1909 #52

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1909 #55
1910 #12
1911 #30
1912 #44
1913 #81
1915 #64
1916 #92
1917 #38
1918 #113

On-Base Percentage
1910 #45
1913 #122
1915 #53
1916 #113

Stolen Bases
1915 #62

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .371 +.133 +2.82 99.80
RC/PA graph .198 +.106 +2.78 99.40
R graph 113 +79 +2.88 99.32
OB% graph .452 +.145 +2.51 99.26
RC graph 126.2 +90.4 +3.04 99.25
H graph 201 +126 +2.34 99.01
SLG% graph .493 +.186 +2.56 98.52
TB graph 267 +169 +2.32 96.99
2B graph 31 +19 +2.00 90.11
BB graph 78 +48 +2.04 88.33
ISO graph .122 +.053 +1.50 85.84
HR graph 5 +3 +2.01 85.83
RBI graph 68 +39 +1.70 80.24
HR% graph .009 +.006 +1.16 79.95
AB/K graph 13.9 +3.8 +.70 76.46
3B graph 10 +5 +1.35 74.88
SO graph 39 +8 +.54 56.03
HBP graph 2 0 -.12 31.90
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 68 +57 +4.97 98.68
SBR graph 6.0 +4.8 +1.84 89.30
SB% graph .74 -.03 -.08 17.22
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 14 +3 +.33 56.33
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 636 +301 +1.43 76.56
AB graph 542 +250 +1.37 71.86
G graph 145 +52 +1.23 66.24

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.