ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Norm Cash, 1961


Detroit Tigers 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Norman Dalton Cash
nickname
Stormin' Norman
born
1934-11-10
Justiceburg, TX USA
debut
6/18/1958
died
1986-10-12
Beaver Island, MI USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .487 +.167 +2.99 99.75
IBB graph 19 +17 +6.66 99.64
AVG graph .361 +.113 +2.57 99.61
RC graph 157.4 +112.5 +3.26 99.59
RC/PA graph .234 +.126 +2.86 99.53
SLG% graph .662 +.279 +2.79 99.12
TB graph 354 +221 +2.50 98.41
BB graph 124 +87 +3.23 98.06
RBI graph 132 +90 +2.88 97.93
R graph 119 +74 +2.38 96.43
ISO graph .301 +.166 +2.36 95.98
H graph 193 +108 +2.03 95.97
HBP graph 9 +7 +2.97 95.54
HR% graph .077 +.049 +2.26 94.43
HR graph 41 +31 +2.89 94.30
3B graph 8 +5 +2.19 89.73
2B graph 22 +8 +.89 47.32
AB/K graph 6.3 -1.9 -.34 28.66
SO graph 85 +39 +1.46 22.75
GIDP graph 16 +8 +1.59 20.27
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .69 +.27 +.71 77.08
SB graph 11 +7 +1.06 72.63
SBR graph .3 +.4 +.26 56.68
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 2 -1 -.39 31.80
SacF graph 2 0 -.28 14.52
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 159 +57 +1.41 89.45
PA graph 672 +306 +1.50 82.49
AB graph 535 +212 +1.19 55.90

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.