ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jose Canseco, 1988


Oakland Athletics OF, RF, DH

MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jose (Capas) (Jr.) Canseco
nickname
The Chemist
born
1964-07-02
debut
9/2/1985
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 120 +75 +2.76 98.93
TB graph 347 +210 +2.60 98.87
RC graph 129.9 +85.6 +2.83 98.68
RBI graph 124 +82 +2.97 98.47
SLG% graph .569 +.195 +2.55 98.47
RC/PA graph .184 +.080 +2.38 98.40
HR graph 42 +33 +3.99 98.36
ISO graph .262 +.139 +2.49 96.84
HR% graph .069 +.046 +2.63 96.57
HBP graph 10 +7 +2.79 94.81
OB% graph .391 +.076 +1.71 94.37
H graph 187 +96 +1.90 93.34
AVG graph .307 +.055 +1.49 91.95
BB graph 78 +45 +1.96 86.87
IBB graph 10 +7 +1.94 86.73
2B graph 34 +17 +1.70 82.41
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.41 25.14
AB/K graph 4.8 -2.3 -.72 8.34
SO graph 128 +73 +2.32 6.99
3B graph 0 -1 -.88 1.94
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 40 +33 +3.08 94.60
SBR graph 2.4 +2.2 +.98 77.19
SB% graph .71 +.22 +.66 72.41
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +2 +1.27 71.12
SacB graph 1 -2 -.58 24.87
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 705 +318 +1.68 93.59
AB graph 610 +264 +1.57 87.51
G graph 158 +51 +1.33 78.87

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.