ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Burns, 1927


Cleveland Indians 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Henry Burns
nickname
Tioga George
born
1893-01-31
Niles, OH USA
debut
4/14/1914
died
1978-01-07
Kirkland, WA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1918 #49

Total Bases
1918 #137

Doubles
1926 #53

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 51 +34 +2.67 97.71
HBP graph 7 +5 +2.24 91.28
H graph 175 +87 +1.45 74.50
AVG graph .319 +.047 +.88 69.51
SO graph 27 +5 +.33 65.24
TB graph 239 +116 +1.26 63.57
AB/K graph 20.3 +3.4 +.26 62.27
RBI graph 78 +37 +1.12 60.23
RC graph 90.5 +44.1 +1.16 58.98
R graph 84 +39 +1.15 57.47
RC/PA graph .149 +.030 +.65 54.53
OB% graph .375 +.037 +.59 54.46
SLG% graph .435 +.059 +.59 53.47
ISO graph .117 +.012 +.19 43.60
BB graph 42 +12 +.51 38.08
HR% graph .005 -.004 -.26 34.65
HR graph 3 0 -.03 32.32
3B graph 2 -2 -.58 8.12
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 13 +7 +1.10 73.23
SB% graph .54 +.06 +.19 28.10
SBR graph -2.7 -2.2 -1.28 8.30
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 9 -2 -.34 34.22
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 549 +249 +1.37 72.09
PA graph 607 +264 +1.28 62.75
G graph 140 +47 +1.17 58.52

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.