ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Burns, 1923


Boston Red Sox 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Henry Burns
nickname
Tioga George
born
1893-01-31
Niles, OH USA
debut
4/14/1914
died
1978-01-07
Kirkland, WA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1918 #49

Total Bases
1918 #137

Doubles
1926 #53

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 47 +31 +2.51 96.65
HBP graph 7 +4 +1.44 81.41
AVG graph .328 +.059 +1.13 80.84
RC/PA graph .164 +.050 +1.08 75.42
SLG% graph .470 +.104 +1.06 74.44
H graph 181 +89 +1.43 73.64
TB graph 259 +133 +1.44 72.89
RC graph 100.6 +53.2 +1.34 67.85
RBI graph 82 +41 +1.32 67.62
OB% graph .386 +.055 +.83 67.33
ISO graph .142 +.045 +.80 67.18
R graph 91 +45 +1.31 65.46
AB/K graph 16.7 +1.8 +.17 58.67
SO graph 33 +8 +.52 57.19
HR% graph .013 +.004 +.28 55.62
HR graph 7 +3 +.62 54.89
BB graph 45 +13 +.49 37.17
3B graph 5 0 +.17 37.11
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .56 +.13 +.47 56.64
SB graph 9 +3 +.44 54.95
SBR graph -1.5 -.4 -.24 35.23
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 12 0 .00 45.56
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 551 +234 +1.23 59.44
G graph 146 +50 +1.16 57.34
PA graph 615 +252 +1.15 50.56

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.