ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Burns, 1922


Boston Red Sox 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Henry Burns
nickname
Tioga George
born
1893-01-31
Niles, OH USA
debut
4/14/1914
died
1978-01-07
Kirkland, WA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1918 #49

Total Bases
1918 #137

Doubles
1926 #53

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 9 +6 +2.26 91.45
SO graph 28 +2 +.18 70.78
2B graph 32 +16 +1.34 69.77
HR graph 12 +7 +1.14 69.38
HR% graph .022 +.011 +.71 68.92
AB/K graph 19.9 +4.7 +.38 66.55
TB graph 249 +116 +1.23 61.71
ISO graph .140 +.035 +.56 58.52
SLG% graph .446 +.071 +.68 57.87
H graph 171 +76 +1.19 57.85
AVG graph .306 +.036 +.65 56.34
RBI graph 73 +31 +.97 54.21
RC/PA graph .144 +.028 +.57 50.06
RC graph 86.9 +37.9 +.99 49.98
3B graph 5 0 +.10 33.55
R graph 71 +24 +.72 33.14
OB% graph .341 +.009 +.14 28.90
BB graph 20 -9 -.43 4.76
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .80 +.35 +1.10 93.20
SBR graph 1.2 +2.1 +1.17 80.97
SB graph 8 +2 +.32 51.01
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 15 +2 +.31 55.73
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 558 +232 +1.18 54.70
G graph 147 +50 +1.13 53.77
PA graph 602 +231 +1.03 40.92

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.