ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Burns, 1919


Philadelphia Athletics 1B, OF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Henry Burns
nickname
Tioga George
born
1893-01-31
Niles, OH USA
debut
4/14/1914
died
1978-01-07
Kirkland, WA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1918 #49

Total Bases
1918 #137

Doubles
1926 #53

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 12 +9 +4.21 98.46
SO graph 18 -6 -.53 92.85
AB/K graph 26.1 +13.4 +1.58 90.73
ISO graph .151 +.070 +1.49 85.66
HR% graph .017 +.012 +1.38 84.12
HR graph 8 +6 +1.71 80.69
SLG% graph .447 +.112 +1.25 80.67
2B graph 29 +16 +1.53 76.73
RC/PA graph .149 +.044 +.99 71.64
3B graph 9 +4 +1.17 70.51
TB graph 210 +104 +1.34 67.98
AVG graph .296 +.042 +.79 64.53
RC graph 75.6 +35.5 +1.10 55.96
RBI graph 57 +25 +.99 55.05
H graph 139 +60 +1.10 51.09
R graph 63 +26 +.95 46.04
OB% graph .339 +.022 +.37 41.50
BB graph 19 -7 -.34 6.37
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 4.5 +2.3 +1.00 77.43
SB graph 15 +7 +1.00 70.99
SB% graph 1.00 +.23 +.54 62.37
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 -5 -.57 25.48
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 470 +182 +1.04 42.39
G graph 126 +40 +.97 37.59
PA graph 507 +178 +.90 30.51

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.