ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Burns, 1918


Philadelphia Athletics 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Henry Burns
nickname
Tioga George
born
1893-01-31
Niles, OH USA
debut
4/14/1914
died
1978-01-07
Kirkland, WA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1918 #49

Total Bases
1918 #137

Doubles
1926 #53

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
H graph 178 +114 +2.56 99.68
TB graph 236 +155 +2.65 99.10
AVG graph .352 +.111 +2.09 98.25
RC graph 93.1 +62.5 +2.51 96.75
HBP graph 8 +6 +3.29 96.59
SLG% graph .467 +.161 +2.05 95.34
HR graph 6 +5 +3.05 95.18
RBI graph 70 +46 +2.46 94.99
RC/PA graph .171 +.075 +1.76 93.18
HR% graph .012 +.009 +1.74 89.40
2B graph 22 +13 +1.81 85.46
OB% graph .390 +.077 +1.26 84.72
3B graph 9 +5 +1.80 84.41
ISO graph .115 +.050 +1.42 84.05
R graph 61 +33 +1.51 74.73
AB/K graph 20.2 +5.5 +.51 71.07
SO graph 25 +4 +.40 62.01
BB graph 23 -1 -.06 14.16
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.19 +.48 57.41
SBR graph 2.4 +.2 +.08 49.80
SB graph 8 0 +.08 40.73
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 8 -1 -.16 39.57
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 130 +56 +1.56 98.78
AB graph 505 +259 +1.73 95.35
PA graph 544 +263 +1.54 85.51

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.