ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Burns, 1916


Detroit Tigers 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Henry Burns
nickname
Tioga George
born
1893-01-31
Niles, OH USA
debut
4/14/1914
died
1978-01-07
Kirkland, WA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1918 #49

Total Bases
1918 #137

Doubles
1926 #53

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 73 +44 +1.92 85.62
HBP graph 7 +4 +1.69 85.37
AB/K graph 16.0 +5.8 +1.09 84.13
SO graph 30 0 -.01 77.95
HR graph 4 +2 +1.50 76.93
AVG graph .286 +.049 +1.03 76.54
HR% graph .008 +.005 +.99 76.20
SLG% graph .382 +.076 +1.04 73.72
ISO graph .096 +.027 +.77 66.29
RC/PA graph .123 +.030 +.79 61.94
TB graph 183 +85 +1.17 58.26
2B graph 22 +10 +1.09 57.38
H graph 137 +62 +1.16 55.42
RC graph 64.8 +29.0 +.98 49.34
R graph 60 +26 +.96 46.63
3B graph 6 +1 +.43 46.54
OB% graph .327 +.020 +.34 40.23
BB graph 22 -7 -.31 7.14
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.6 +2.4 +.92 75.87
SB% graph 1.00 +.23 +.62 69.09
SB graph 12 +1 +.11 42.04
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 19 +8 +.85 70.74
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 479 +187 +1.02 40.69
G graph 135 +42 +.99 39.43
PA graph 527 +192 +.91 31.33

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.