ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Burns, 1914


Detroit Tigers 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Henry Burns
nickname
Tioga George
born
1893-01-31
Niles, OH USA
debut
4/14/1914
died
1978-01-07
Kirkland, WA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1918 #49

Total Bases
1918 #137

Doubles
1926 #53

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 12 +9 +3.62 97.39
HR graph 5 +3 +2.31 89.57
HR% graph .010 +.007 +1.47 85.70
AVG graph .291 +.055 +1.08 78.77
SLG% graph .389 +.084 +1.05 74.13
RC/PA graph .126 +.040 +1.01 72.46
2B graph 22 +11 +1.28 67.33
ISO graph .098 +.029 +.77 66.30
RBI graph 57 +28 +1.22 64.32
RC graph 68.6 +35.1 +1.24 63.09
OB% graph .351 +.044 +.72 61.56
TB graph 186 +88 +1.21 60.70
H graph 139 +64 +1.20 58.68
AB/K graph 8.5 -.7 -.15 40.60
R graph 55 +20 +.76 35.27
3B graph 5 0 +.11 34.32
SO graph 56 +22 +1.25 28.92
BB graph 32 +3 +.13 21.51
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .64 +.15 +.66 72.44
SB graph 23 +10 +.79 65.99
SBR graph -.9 +1.5 +.48 64.77
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 22 +11 +1.35 81.39
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 137 +45 +1.04 44.30
AB graph 478 +183 +1.01 39.53
PA graph 544 +208 +1.00 38.11

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.