ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Burns, 1926


Cleveland Indians 1B

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Henry Burns
nickname
Tioga George
born
1893-01-31
Niles, OH USA
debut
4/14/1914
died
1978-01-07
Kirkland, WA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1918 #49

Total Bases
1918 #137

Doubles
1926 #53

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 64 +47 +3.46 99.65
H graph 216 +126 +2.10 96.95
AVG graph .358 +.089 +1.67 94.77
HBP graph 8 +6 +2.63 94.13
RBI graph 114 +73 +2.33 93.34
TB graph 298 +172 +1.92 90.59
RC graph 115.4 +67.8 +1.82 85.64
RC/PA graph .176 +.060 +1.32 84.04
SLG% graph .494 +.126 +1.30 82.18
R graph 97 +52 +1.57 77.04
OB% graph .394 +.059 +.93 71.92
ISO graph .136 +.037 +.68 62.88
SO graph 33 +9 +.63 52.60
AB/K graph 18.3 -.3 -.01 48.56
HR% graph .007 -.002 -.14 39.48
HR graph 4 0 +.11 37.64
3B graph 3 -1 -.33 17.88
BB graph 28 -4 -.16 11.01
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 13 +7 +1.32 77.71
SB% graph .65 +.19 +.62 68.79
SBR graph -.3 +.5 +.31 58.67
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 18 +5 +.63 64.89
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 603 +290 +1.58 88.63
G graph 151 +55 +1.32 77.84
PA graph 657 +297 +1.41 74.80

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.