ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bill Buckner, 1986


Boston Red Sox 1B, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Joseph Buckner
nickname
Billy Buck
born
1949-12-14
Vallejo, CA USA
debut
9/21/1969
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
1978 #116
1980 #38
1982 #112
1986 #58

Strikeouts
1980 #132

Doubles
1981 #57

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 25.2 +18.3 +5.22 99.57
SO graph 25 -33 -.91 98.34
2B graph 39 +23 +2.24 93.82
IBB graph 9 +6 +2.22 89.46
RBI graph 102 +57 +1.97 86.83
H graph 168 +76 +1.47 75.92
TB graph 265 +122 +1.43 72.55
HR graph 18 +7 +.81 60.48
HBP graph 4 +1 +.53 58.04
HR% graph .029 +.001 +.08 48.29
ISO graph .154 +.017 +.30 48.07
RC graph 76.0 +29.0 +.94 47.13
SLG% graph .421 +.030 +.40 43.78
R graph 73 +25 +.88 42.41
AVG graph .267 +.013 +.37 39.13
3B graph 2 0 -.06 25.88
BB graph 40 +5 +.23 25.41
RC/PA graph .112 +.001 +.03 22.13
OB% graph .311 -.009 -.21 14.09
GIDP graph 25 +17 +3.33 1.14
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .60 +.09 +.28 35.62
SB graph 6 0 -.07 33.98
SBR graph -.6 -.6 -.29 32.84
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.08 88.06
SacB graph 0 -2 -.80 8.40
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 629 +281 +1.61 90.30
PA graph 681 +290 +1.48 81.32
G graph 153 +46 +1.16 57.91

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.