ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bill Buckner, 1982


Chicago Cubs 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Joseph Buckner
nickname
Billy Buck
born
1949-12-14
Vallejo, CA USA
debut
9/21/1969
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
1978 #116
1980 #38
1982 #112
1986 #58

Strikeouts
1980 #132

Doubles
1981 #57

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 25.3 +17.5 +4.52 99.18
H graph 201 +114 +2.03 96.00
SO graph 26 -20 -.69 95.74
RBI graph 105 +66 +2.30 92.98
TB graph 290 +164 +1.89 89.87
HBP graph 5 +3 +1.94 88.69
2B graph 34 +19 +1.85 86.38
AVG graph .306 +.053 +1.26 85.75
RC graph 97.6 +56.2 +1.79 84.85
R graph 93 +52 +1.78 84.65
SLG% graph .441 +.078 +.97 70.87
RC/PA graph .138 +.036 +.94 69.53
3B graph 5 +2 +1.13 69.53
HR graph 15 +8 +1.00 65.71
IBB graph 7 +2 +.64 60.92
HR% graph .023 +.004 +.27 55.54
ISO graph .135 +.026 +.47 54.86
OB% graph .342 +.028 +.53 50.91
BB graph 36 +5 +.25 26.04
GIDP graph 14 +7 +1.46 23.62
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .75 +.22 +.65 71.59
SBR graph 1.5 +1.3 +.58 67.64
SB graph 15 +5 +.42 54.33
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 10 +7 +2.49 93.54
SacB graph 1 -2 -.63 23.69
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 657 +330 +1.71 94.45
PA graph 709 +344 +1.60 89.41
G graph 161 +57 +1.33 78.83

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.