ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bill Buckner, 1981


Chicago Cubs 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Joseph Buckner
nickname
Billy Buck
born
1949-12-14
Vallejo, CA USA
debut
9/21/1969
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
1978 #116
1980 #38
1982 #112
1986 #58

Strikeouts
1980 #132

Doubles
1981 #57

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 35 +25 +3.45 99.63
AB/K graph 26.3 +17.9 +4.05 98.87
RBI graph 75 +51 +2.79 97.55
SO graph 16 -12 -.67 95.45
H graph 131 +74 +2.00 95.37
TB graph 202 +121 +2.17 95.19
IBB graph 9 +6 +2.18 88.91
AVG graph .311 +.063 +1.32 87.59
RC graph 64.6 +38.2 +1.88 87.09
SLG% graph .480 +.128 +1.44 85.77
ISO graph .169 +.065 +1.13 77.27
RC/PA graph .143 +.045 +1.08 75.41
HR graph 10 +6 +1.27 72.24
HR% graph .024 +.008 +.49 62.31
OB% graph .349 +.037 +.65 57.66
R graph 45 +19 +1.05 51.39
3B graph 3 +1 +.53 49.83
HBP graph 1 0 +.04 38.81
BB graph 26 +5 +.34 30.47
GIDP graph 17 +12 +3.37 0.98
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .71 +.23 +.64 70.30
SBR graph .3 +.3 +.13 51.79
SB graph 5 0 -.09 32.64
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +3 +1.69 81.34
SacB graph 0 -2 -.85 6.69
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 421 +206 +1.63 91.03
PA graph 453 +212 +1.50 83.01
G graph 106 +36 +1.34 80.54

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.