ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bill Buckner, 1980


Chicago Cubs 1B, OF, LF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Joseph Buckner
nickname
Billy Buck
born
1949-12-14
Vallejo, CA USA
debut
9/21/1969
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
1978 #116
1980 #38
1982 #112
1986 #58

Strikeouts
1980 #132

Doubles
1981 #57

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 32.1 +24.1 +5.85 99.72
SO graph 18 -25 -1.00 99.03
2B graph 41 +26 +2.67 97.72
AVG graph .324 +.066 +1.61 94.02
H graph 187 +101 +1.92 93.89
TB graph 264 +139 +1.72 85.08
IBB graph 11 +6 +1.66 82.73
RC graph 88.3 +47.4 +1.61 79.23
SLG% graph .457 +.087 +1.06 74.27
RC/PA graph .144 +.039 +1.04 73.79
OB% graph .353 +.034 +.74 62.69
RBI graph 68 +31 +1.15 61.50
R graph 69 +29 +1.08 53.21
ISO graph .133 +.021 +.37 51.25
HR graph 10 +3 +.45 49.71
HR% graph .017 -.000 -.03 44.17
3B graph 3 0 +.13 35.54
GIDP graph 13 +6 +1.24 30.41
BB graph 30 0 +.01 16.63
HBP graph 0 -1 -.84 3.79
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.9 -1.2 -.43 27.72
SB% graph .33 -.16 -.52 9.31
SB graph 1 -8 -.52 9.08
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.17 68.30
SacB graph 0 -3 -.83 7.08
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 578 +257 +1.42 76.79
PA graph 614 +256 +1.28 62.99
G graph 145 +41 +1.04 43.83

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.