ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Bill Buckner, 1978


Chicago Cubs 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
William Joseph Buckner
nickname
Billy Buck
born
1949-12-14
Vallejo, CA USA
debut
9/21/1969
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
1978 #116
1980 #38
1982 #112
1986 #58

Strikeouts
1980 #132

Doubles
1981 #57

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 26.2 +18.4 +4.47 99.15
SO graph 17 -27 -.94 98.53
AVG graph .323 +.081 +1.57 93.23
RBI graph 74 +38 +1.35 68.68
SLG% graph .419 +.074 +.74 60.82
OB% graph .345 +.037 +.64 57.17
RC/PA graph .126 +.030 +.69 56.25
2B graph 26 +11 +1.05 55.21
H graph 144 +62 +1.12 52.39
IBB graph 5 0 +.16 42.67
TB graph 187 +67 +.76 32.27
HR% graph .011 -.006 -.32 31.98
ISO graph .096 -.007 -.11 31.23
RC graph 59.1 +19.7 +.62 29.13
HR graph 5 -1 -.18 26.36
GIDP graph 16 +9 +1.85 14.52
R graph 47 +8 +.31 13.10
3B graph 1 -1 -.50 10.13
HBP graph 0 -1 -.74 7.60
BB graph 18 -13 -.54 3.04
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 7 0 -.07 33.88
SB% graph .58 +.07 +.19 28.42
SBR graph -.9 -1.0 -.52 24.32
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +.77 54.61
SacB graph 1 -2 -.57 25.23
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 446 +133 +.70 16.42
PA graph 470 +118 +.56 7.72
G graph 117 +14 +.34 3.01

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.