ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dan Brouthers, 1891


Boston Reds 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dennis Joseph Brouthers
nickname
Big Dan
born
1858-05-08
Sylvan Lake, NY USA
debut
6/23/1879
died
1932-08-02
E.Orange, NJ USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .471 +.145 +2.45 99.15
RC/PA graph .214 +.102 +2.40 98.51
AVG graph .350 +.106 +2.07 98.13
SLG% graph .512 +.185 +2.36 97.67
RC graph 127.8 +87.1 +2.60 97.44
HBP graph 24 +19 +3.63 97.43
3B graph 19 +13 +2.95 95.96
RBI graph 109 +71 +2.47 95.14
AB/K graph 24.3 +13.1 +2.17 94.55
TB graph 249 +147 +2.04 93.12
ISO graph .163 +.079 +1.99 92.76
2B graph 26 +16 +2.15 92.55
SO graph 20 -9 -.51 92.55
H graph 170 +95 +1.83 91.52
BB graph 87 +55 +2.12 89.52
R graph 117 +67 +1.77 84.11
HR graph 5 +2 +.95 64.36
HR% graph .010 +.004 +.55 64.26
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 9.3 +4.4 +.78 72.79
SB graph 31 +14 +.78 65.86
SB% graph 1.00 +.02 +.15 25.39
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 597 +270 +1.36 70.24
G graph 130 +53 +1.23 66.40
AB graph 486 +195 +1.11 48.53

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.