ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dan Brouthers, 1889


Boston Beaneaters 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dennis Joseph Brouthers
nickname
Big Dan
born
1858-05-08
Sylvan Lake, NY USA
debut
6/23/1879
died
1932-08-02
E.Orange, NJ USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 6 -22 -1.47 99.98
AB/K graph 80.8 +66.9 +5.56 99.68
AVG graph .373 +.125 +2.32 99.09
OB% graph .462 +.147 +2.39 99.02
HBP graph 14 +11 +4.24 98.49
RC/PA graph .211 +.101 +2.14 97.20
RBI graph 118 +75 +2.48 95.23
SLG% graph .507 +.176 +1.97 94.52
RC graph 119.1 +74.8 +2.17 92.99
H graph 181 +97 +1.82 91.16
TB graph 246 +132 +1.71 84.57
ISO graph .134 +.052 +1.14 77.31
BB graph 66 +35 +1.46 75.34
3B graph 9 +5 +1.21 71.41
HR% graph .014 +.006 +.71 68.81
2B graph 26 +13 +1.31 68.48
R graph 105 +52 +1.37 68.41
HR graph 7 +3 +.98 65.32
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 6.6 +1.3 +.24 56.04
SB graph 22 +4 +.24 47.58
SB% graph 1.00 +.06 +.25 32.53
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 126 +44 +1.10 50.02
PA graph 565 +217 +1.14 49.64
AB graph 485 +170 +1.00 38.50

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.