ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dan Brouthers, 1888


Detroit Wolverines 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dennis Joseph Brouthers
nickname
Big Dan
born
1858-05-08
Sylvan Lake, NY USA
debut
6/23/1879
died
1932-08-02
E.Orange, NJ USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 33 +23 +3.04 99.05
R graph 118 +79 +2.76 98.98
SO graph 13 -17 -.98 98.87
AB/K graph 40.2 +28.8 +3.92 98.72
OB% graph .399 +.132 +2.28 98.61
RC graph 107.5 +75.7 +2.73 98.33
BB graph 68 +51 +3.17 97.85
HBP graph 12 +9 +3.47 97.12
RC/PA graph .179 +.093 +1.97 95.58
TB graph 242 +146 +2.17 95.20
AVG graph .307 +.082 +1.67 94.79
H graph 160 +89 +1.94 94.14
SLG% graph .464 +.163 +1.86 93.21
ISO graph .157 +.081 +1.78 90.28
HR graph 9 +6 +1.92 84.41
3B graph 11 +7 +1.74 83.21
HR% graph .017 +.010 +1.16 79.89
RBI graph 66 +36 +1.67 79.16
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 10.2 +4.7 +.85 74.43
SB graph 34 +15 +.85 67.71
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 29.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 602 +292 +1.67 93.18
G graph 129 +53 +1.32 78.03
AB graph 522 +230 +1.42 76.77

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.