ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Dan Brouthers, 1887


Detroit Wolverines 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Dennis Joseph Brouthers
nickname
Big Dan
born
1858-05-08
Sylvan Lake, NY USA
debut
6/23/1879
died
1932-08-02
E.Orange, NJ USA
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
R graph 153 +102 +2.84 99.25
2B graph 36 +24 +2.75 98.14
SO graph 9 -13 -.88 97.92
OB% graph .426 +.114 +2.04 97.45
SLG% graph .562 +.205 +2.24 96.85
RC graph 124.9 +82.1 +2.51 96.77
RC/PA graph .216 +.096 +2.09 96.74
TB graph 281 +169 +2.24 96.09
ISO graph .224 +.123 +2.35 95.91
BB graph 71 +48 +2.68 95.39
AVG graph .338 +.082 +1.65 94.54
3B graph 20 +14 +2.52 93.05
AB/K graph 55.6 +37.0 +1.87 92.83
H graph 169 +90 +1.82 91.37
HR graph 12 +8 +2.27 89.10
RBI graph 101 +60 +2.03 88.11
HR% graph .024 +.014 +1.63 88.02
HBP graph 6 +3 +1.26 78.02
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 10.2 +3.6 +.59 67.79
SB graph 34 +11 +.59 60.08
SB% graph 1.00 +.01 +.09 22.36
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 577 +260 +1.55 86.44
G graph 123 +48 +1.31 76.29
AB graph 500 +208 +1.37 71.65

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.