ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Brett, 1989


Kansas City Royals 1B, DH

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Howard Brett
nickname
Mullet
born
1953-05-15
Glen Dale, WV USA
debut
8/2/1973
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 14 +11 +3.12 95.08
SO graph 47 -6 -.19 83.90
OB% graph .362 +.045 +1.09 78.70
AB/K graph 9.7 +2.5 +.68 75.94
RBI graph 80 +40 +1.51 74.32
RC/PA graph .133 +.029 +.91 67.94
SLG% graph .431 +.061 +.86 66.63
AVG graph .282 +.030 +.81 66.01
BB graph 59 +27 +1.16 65.29
2B graph 26 +11 +1.15 60.59
ISO graph .149 +.031 +.60 59.86
HR% graph .026 +.005 +.30 56.50
HBP graph 3 0 +.43 54.27
HR graph 12 +4 +.57 53.50
RC graph 70.1 +27.8 +.98 49.48
R graph 67 +24 +.95 46.15
3B graph 3 0 +.41 44.94
TB graph 197 +67 +.87 39.13
H graph 129 +40 +.81 31.04
GIDP graph 18 +10 +1.81 15.42
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .78 +.25 +.77 80.66
SBR graph 1.8 +1.6 +.92 75.89
SB graph 14 +7 +.69 63.32
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +5 +2.20 90.00
SacB graph 0 -3 -.75 13.31
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 528 +151 +.80 23.11
AB graph 457 +120 +.72 17.44
G graph 124 +20 +.52 7.14

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.