ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Brett, 1988


Kansas City Royals 1B, DH

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Howard Brett
nickname
Mullet
born
1953-05-15
Glen Dale, WV USA
debut
8/2/1973
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 42 +25 +2.45 96.25
IBB graph 15 +12 +3.28 95.67
RC/PA graph .169 +.064 +1.91 95.10
RC graph 114.8 +70.4 +2.33 94.95
OB% graph .389 +.074 +1.68 93.95
TB graph 300 +163 +2.02 92.87
SLG% graph .509 +.135 +1.77 91.87
RBI graph 103 +61 +2.21 91.60
AVG graph .306 +.054 +1.47 91.35
BB graph 82 +49 +2.13 89.65
H graph 180 +89 +1.76 89.20
AB/K graph 11.5 +4.5 +1.40 88.48
ISO graph .204 +.081 +1.45 84.69
HR graph 24 +15 +1.84 82.94
SO graph 51 -3 -.12 81.69
R graph 90 +45 +1.66 80.79
HR% graph .041 +.018 +1.02 76.87
3B graph 3 +1 +.49 48.80
HBP graph 3 0 +.19 45.13
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.41 25.14
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .82 +.33 +.99 90.07
SBR graph 2.4 +2.2 +.98 77.19
SB graph 14 +7 +.66 62.32
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +3 +1.69 81.42
SacB graph 0 -3 -.86 6.22
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 681 +294 +1.55 86.31
AB graph 589 +243 +1.44 78.32
G graph 157 +50 +1.30 75.78

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.