ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Brett, 1986


Kansas City Royals 3B, DH

Lou Gehrig Memorial Award

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Howard Brett
nickname
Mullet
born
1953-05-15
Glen Dale, WV USA
debut
8/2/1973
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 18 +15 +5.18 99.18
OB% graph .401 +.080 +1.83 95.69
GIDP graph 6 -1 -.37 91.10
RC/PA graph .163 +.052 +1.53 89.24
SO graph 45 -13 -.36 88.78
BB graph 80 +45 +1.92 86.25
AB/K graph 9.8 +2.9 +.84 79.35
SLG% graph .481 +.090 +1.17 78.33
AVG graph .290 +.036 +1.03 76.56
ISO graph .190 +.054 +.92 71.17
RC graph 86.0 +39.0 +1.26 64.15
HR% graph .036 +.009 +.49 62.54
2B graph 28 +12 +1.17 62.06
3B graph 4 +1 +.81 59.67
HBP graph 4 +1 +.53 58.04
RBI graph 73 +28 +.97 54.38
HR graph 16 +5 +.60 54.27
R graph 70 +22 +.78 36.41
TB graph 212 +69 +.81 34.99
H graph 128 +36 +.70 23.80
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.9 -.9 -.45 26.95
SB% graph .33 -.18 -.55 8.91
SB graph 1 -5 -.53 8.45
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.43 41.59
SacB graph 0 -2 -.80 8.40
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 529 +138 +.71 16.67
AB graph 441 +93 +.54 7.03
G graph 124 +17 +.44 4.77

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.