ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Brett, 1985


Kansas City Royals 3B

ALCS MVP, Gold Glove, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Howard Brett
nickname
Mullet
born
1953-05-15
Glen Dale, WV USA
debut
8/2/1973
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 31 +28 +7.80 99.87
OB% graph .436 +.116 +2.90 99.69
RC/PA graph .203 +.093 +2.90 99.57
AVG graph .335 +.081 +2.24 98.89
RC graph 134.9 +88.6 +2.84 98.75
SLG% graph .585 +.196 +2.60 98.59
BB graph 103 +69 +2.92 96.79
TB graph 322 +180 +2.09 94.05
ISO graph .251 +.115 +2.02 93.12
R graph 108 +61 +2.12 92.81
RBI graph 112 +67 +2.25 92.26
2B graph 38 +21 +2.08 91.47
H graph 184 +92 +1.76 89.17
HR graph 30 +20 +2.14 87.63
HR% graph .055 +.028 +1.54 86.84
AB/K graph 11.2 +3.7 +.98 82.15
SO graph 49 -3 -.11 81.24
3B graph 5 +2 +.93 63.50
GIDP graph 12 +3 +.63 54.67
HBP graph 3 +1 +.40 53.02
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .90 +.43 +1.31 96.49
SBR graph 2.1 +2.0 +.92 75.98
SB graph 9 +2 +.22 46.35
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +6 +2.14 89.06
SacB graph 0 -2 -.80 8.60
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 665 +276 +1.38 72.44
G graph 155 +46 +1.19 60.88
AB graph 550 +203 +1.14 50.88

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.