ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

George Brett, 1980


Kansas City Royals 3B

Hutch Award, Major League Player of the Year, MVP, Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
George Howard Brett
nickname
Mullet
born
1953-05-15
Glen Dale, WV USA
debut
8/2/1973
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .390 +.128 +3.59 99.99
RC/PA graph .236 +.127 +3.81 99.97
SLG% graph .664 +.279 +3.73 99.91
OB% graph .454 +.132 +3.06 99.82
ISO graph .274 +.152 +2.82 98.33
IBB graph 16 +13 +4.09 97.79
SO graph 22 -22 -.86 97.66
RBI graph 118 +76 +2.81 97.64
AB/K graph 20.4 +11.9 +3.14 97.57
RC graph 121.3 +76.9 +2.58 97.28
TB graph 298 +162 +2.05 93.36
3B graph 9 +6 +2.49 92.70
HR% graph .053 +.031 +1.89 91.11
HR graph 24 +15 +2.03 86.44
2B graph 33 +17 +1.82 85.72
H graph 175 +84 +1.65 84.92
R graph 87 +43 +1.57 77.47
BB graph 58 +26 +1.16 65.64
GIDP graph 11 +2 +.45 62.07
HBP graph 1 0 -.33 20.98
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .71 +.24 +.72 77.78
SB graph 15 +8 +.75 65.23
SBR graph .9 +1.0 +.41 62.29
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +3 +1.58 78.28
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.00 1.86
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 515 +139 +.75 20.19
AB graph 449 +113 +.69 15.47
G graph 117 +12 +.33 2.80

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.