ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Lou Boudreau, 1948


Cleveland Indians SS

Major League Player of the Year, MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Louis Boudreau
nicknames
Old Shufflefoot
Handsome Lou
born
1917-07-17
Harvey, IL USA
debut
9/9/1938
died
2001-08-10
Frankfort, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Stolen Base Percentage
1947 #55

Strikeouts
1947 #91
1948 #94

At-Bats per Strikeout
1947 #85
1948 #25
1949 #102

Doubles
1947 #129

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 62.2 +50.1 +6.42 99.82
SO graph 9 -20 -1.07 99.31
AVG graph .355 +.102 +2.02 97.81
RC graph 130.5 +87.3 +2.55 97.07
OB% graph .453 +.120 +1.96 96.81
H graph 199 +115 +2.07 96.52
RC/PA graph .193 +.088 +1.95 95.48
R graph 116 +72 +2.18 93.68
TB graph 299 +178 +2.06 93.49
SLG% graph .534 +.177 +1.83 92.73
BB graph 98 +58 +1.99 87.52
2B graph 34 +20 +1.89 87.33
RBI graph 106 +64 +1.99 87.22
ISO graph .179 +.075 +1.30 81.50
HR% graph .032 +.018 +1.20 80.98
HR graph 18 +12 +1.64 79.65
3B graph 6 +2 +.82 59.80
HBP graph 2 0 +.36 50.94
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.21 31.93
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .60 +.24 +.71 77.21
SBR graph -.3 +.2 +.16 52.51
SB graph 3 0 +.05 39.24
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 16 +11 +2.57 94.53
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 152 +57 +1.43 91.41
PA graph 676 +321 +1.55 86.04
AB graph 560 +251 +1.39 74.00

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.