ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jim Bottomley, 1928


St. Louis Cardinals 1B

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
James Leroy Bottomley
nickname
Sunny Jim
born
1900-04-23
Oglesby, IL USA
debut
8/18/1922
died
1959-12-11
St.Louis, MO USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Hits
1925 #123

Games Played
1925 #46

Isolated Power
1928 #86

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .304 +.201 +3.39 99.44
RBI graph 136 +97 +3.13 98.99
3B graph 20 +16 +3.96 98.78
TB graph 362 +240 +2.58 98.75
HR graph 31 +26 +4.13 98.67
SLG% graph .628 +.259 +2.50 98.35
HR% graph .054 +.041 +2.94 97.84
R graph 123 +81 +2.44 97.01
RC graph 142.1 +95.9 +2.53 96.87
RC/PA graph .213 +.095 +1.98 95.82
2B graph 42 +27 +2.23 93.66
BB graph 71 +42 +1.93 86.49
H graph 187 +100 +1.63 84.14
OB% graph .402 +.071 +1.17 81.68
AVG graph .325 +.058 +1.07 78.19
HBP graph 3 +1 +.72 64.24
AB/K graph 10.7 -4.5 -.49 19.42
SO graph 54 +31 +2.16 8.84
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.0 +1.7 +.99 77.34
SB graph 10 +5 +.99 70.86
SB% graph 1.00 +.29 +.64 70.53
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 17 +6 +.84 70.43
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 149 +58 +1.38 86.33
PA graph 667 +326 +1.54 85.52
AB graph 576 +276 +1.47 80.32

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.