ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Johnny Bench, 1972


Cincinnati Reds C, OF, RF, 1B, 3B

Gold Glove, MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Johnny Lee Bench
nickname
Little General
born
1947-12-07
Oklahoma City, OK USA
debut
8/28/1967
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs Batted In
1970 #83
1972 #66
1974 #140

Sacrifice Flies
1970 #39
1972 #35

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 125 +93 +3.41 99.57
IBB graph 23 +19 +5.01 98.99
HR graph 40 +33 +4.17 98.71
HR% graph .074 +.054 +3.06 98.16
ISO graph .271 +.165 +2.74 98.06
BB graph 100 +71 +3.12 97.68
TB graph 291 +182 +2.24 95.98
RC graph 105.8 +70.9 +2.36 95.35
SLG% graph .541 +.196 +2.04 95.22
RC/PA graph .162 +.071 +1.59 90.38
R graph 87 +52 +1.89 88.03
OB% graph .379 +.077 +1.27 84.86
H graph 145 +71 +1.37 69.74
2B graph 22 +10 +1.15 60.90
AVG graph .270 +.031 +.62 54.36
HBP graph 2 0 +.11 41.39
AB/K graph 6.4 -1.0 -.22 36.10
3B graph 2 0 -.01 27.65
SO graph 84 +39 +1.33 26.60
GIDP graph 18 +11 +2.50 4.87
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .50 +.13 +.39 48.98
SB graph 6 +1 +.15 43.87
SBR graph -1.8 -1.5 -.92 14.07
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 12 +9 +4.03 99.56
SacB graph 0 -3 -.89 4.56
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 652 +327 +1.66 92.62
G graph 147 +55 +1.35 82.40
AB graph 538 +248 +1.41 75.44

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.