ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Johnny Bench, 1970


Cincinnati Reds C, OF, LF, 1B, RF

Gold Glove, Major League Player of the Year, MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Johnny Lee Bench
nickname
Little General
born
1947-12-07
Oklahoma City, OK USA
debut
8/28/1967
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs Batted In
1970 #83
1972 #66
1974 #140

Sacrifice Flies
1970 #39
1972 #35

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 148 +108 +3.33 99.45
TB graph 355 +229 +2.45 98.10
HR graph 45 +36 +3.58 97.30
ISO graph .294 +.174 +2.56 97.24
HR% graph .074 +.052 +2.64 96.67
SLG% graph .587 +.220 +2.10 95.96
2B graph 35 +21 +2.10 91.77
RC graph 117.8 +75.4 +2.11 91.73
RC/PA graph .175 +.073 +1.56 89.70
H graph 177 +94 +1.68 86.04
R graph 97 +54 +1.69 81.72
IBB graph 9 +4 +1.05 71.19
AVG graph .293 +.046 +.90 70.94
BB graph 54 +20 +.77 49.52
3B graph 4 +1 +.46 47.63
OB% graph .345 +.029 +.47 47.27
GIDP graph 12 +4 +.92 43.14
AB/K graph 5.9 -1.4 -.29 31.93
SO graph 102 +52 +1.55 20.60
HBP graph 0 -1 -.65 10.66
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .71 +.26 +.76 80.27
SBR graph .3 +.3 +.18 53.49
SB graph 5 0 -.02 36.45
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 11 +8 +4.00 99.51
SacB graph 1 -1 -.60 24.41
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 158 +59 +1.44 91.93
AB graph 605 +295 +1.61 89.99
PA graph 671 +320 +1.55 86.11

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.