ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ernie Banks, 1965


Chicago Cubs 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Ernest Banks
nickname
Mr. Cub
born
1931-01-31
Dallas, TX USA
debut
9/17/1953
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1958 #107

Runs Batted In
1958 #70
1959 #62

Total Bases
1958 #36

Intentional Walks
1960 #34

Stolen Base Percentage
1968 #59

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 19 +15 +3.61 96.76
RBI graph 106 +69 +2.29 92.72
HR graph 28 +19 +2.01 85.95
HR% graph .046 +.025 +1.34 83.56
TB graph 277 +151 +1.60 80.31
ISO graph .188 +.075 +1.16 77.90
HBP graph 6 +3 +1.22 77.15
AB/K graph 9.6 +2.9 +.73 76.95
SLG% graph .453 +.101 +.98 71.39
H graph 162 +78 +1.36 69.40
RC graph 86.4 +46.7 +1.35 67.99
BB graph 55 +26 +1.18 66.11
SO graph 64 +11 +.37 63.35
2B graph 25 +12 +1.20 63.15
R graph 79 +39 +1.25 62.54
RC/PA graph .127 +.035 +.75 59.54
AVG graph .265 +.026 +.53 49.23
OB% graph .328 +.029 +.49 48.40
3B graph 3 0 +.13 35.22
GIDP graph 16 +9 +1.77 16.04
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 3 -1 -.15 30.21
SB% graph .38 -.04 -.12 16.19
SBR graph -2.1 -1.9 -1.04 11.84
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +2.21 90.23
SacB graph 0 -3 -.95 3.09
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 163 +58 +1.37 84.85
AB graph 612 +289 +1.49 82.12
PA graph 680 +320 +1.48 80.86

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.