ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ernie Banks, 1961


Chicago Cubs SS, LF, OF, 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Ernest Banks
nickname
Mr. Cub
born
1931-01-31
Dallas, TX USA
debut
9/17/1953
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1958 #107

Runs Batted In
1958 #70
1959 #62

Total Bases
1958 #36

Intentional Walks
1960 #34

Stolen Base Percentage
1968 #59

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 21 +17 +4.03 97.65
HR% graph .057 +.031 +1.53 86.50
HR graph 29 +20 +1.99 85.53
ISO graph .229 +.097 +1.36 82.89
SLG% graph .507 +.125 +1.12 76.56
TB graph 259 +133 +1.44 73.08
RBI graph 80 +41 +1.32 67.93
RC graph 85.7 +44.3 +1.32 66.84
RC/PA graph .150 +.044 +.87 66.19
BB graph 54 +24 +1.16 65.61
R graph 75 +33 +1.10 54.64
H graph 142 +61 +1.13 53.04
2B graph 22 +9 +1.00 52.62
GIDP graph 11 +3 +.69 52.41
AVG graph .278 +.028 +.53 49.06
OB% graph .346 +.031 +.50 49.06
3B graph 4 +1 +.46 47.44
HBP graph 2 0 +.09 40.68
AB/K graph 6.8 -.5 -.16 40.15
SO graph 75 +31 +1.25 28.86
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph -.9 -.6 -.63 20.86
SB% graph .33 -.07 -.22 13.74
SB graph 1 -2 -.47 12.14
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 6 +3 +1.59 78.43
SacB graph 0 -3 -1.04 1.30
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 511 +211 +1.20 56.59
PA graph 573 +237 +1.20 55.81
G graph 138 +41 +1.02 41.61

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.