ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ernie Banks, 1959


Chicago Cubs SS

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Ernest Banks
nickname
Mr. Cub
born
1931-01-31
Dallas, TX USA
debut
9/17/1953
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1958 #107

Runs Batted In
1958 #70
1959 #62

Total Bases
1958 #36

Intentional Walks
1960 #34

Stolen Base Percentage
1968 #59

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 143 +106 +3.43 99.59
TB graph 351 +229 +2.46 98.15
HR graph 45 +36 +3.87 98.09
IBB graph 20 +16 +4.30 98.09
HR% graph .076 +.052 +2.62 96.56
ISO graph .292 +.165 +2.40 96.30
HBP graph 7 +5 +2.95 95.46
RC graph 120.9 +80.7 +2.33 95.03
SLG% graph .596 +.221 +1.98 94.60
RC/PA graph .180 +.078 +1.55 89.59
H graph 179 +100 +1.75 88.89
R graph 97 +58 +1.87 87.33
BB graph 64 +35 +1.57 78.28
AVG graph .304 +.057 +1.04 77.32
OB% graph .374 +.064 +1.03 76.11
3B graph 6 +3 +1.38 75.82
2B graph 25 +12 +1.17 62.06
AB/K graph 8.2 +.7 +.18 59.13
SO graph 72 +30 +1.25 28.81
GIDP graph 18 +11 +2.26 7.27
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 2 -1 -.22 25.88
SB% graph .33 -.01 -.03 18.83
SBR graph -1.8 -1.6 -1.27 8.51
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 9 +6 +2.90 96.46
SacB graph 2 -1 -.38 32.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 671 +342 +1.64 91.73
G graph 155 +59 +1.43 91.64
AB graph 589 +295 +1.59 89.19

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.