ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ernie Banks, 1958


Chicago Cubs SS

MVP

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Ernest Banks
nickname
Mr. Cub
born
1931-01-31
Dallas, TX USA
debut
9/17/1953
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1958 #107

Runs Batted In
1958 #70
1959 #62

Total Bases
1958 #36

Intentional Walks
1960 #34

Stolen Base Percentage
1968 #59

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 379 +255 +2.97 99.76
RBI graph 129 +92 +3.40 99.54
R graph 119 +80 +2.86 99.30
HR graph 47 +38 +4.36 99.00
RC graph 128.7 +87.7 +2.79 98.60
H graph 193 +113 +2.15 97.42
ISO graph .301 +.161 +2.53 97.07
SLG% graph .614 +.218 +2.20 96.56
HR% graph .076 +.049 +2.52 95.98
3B graph 11 +8 +2.91 95.76
RC/PA graph .189 +.077 +1.72 92.56
IBB graph 12 +8 +2.24 89.70
AVG graph .313 +.057 +1.09 79.22
HBP graph 4 +2 +1.05 73.41
OB% graph .366 +.044 +.76 63.64
BB graph 52 +22 +1.05 61.33
2B graph 23 +10 +1.09 57.52
GIDP graph 14 +6 +1.14 34.33
AB/K graph 7.1 -1.3 -.26 33.56
SO graph 87 +47 +2.12 9.45
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 4 +1 +.20 45.69
SB% graph .50 +.12 +.31 38.03
SBR graph -1.2 -1.0 -.88 15.04
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.48 93.41
SacB graph 1 -1 -.58 24.99
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 617 +323 +1.87 98.53
PA graph 682 +352 +1.81 98.02
G graph 154 +58 +1.51 96.95

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.