ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ernie Banks, 1957


Chicago Cubs SS, 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Ernest Banks
nickname
Mr. Cub
born
1931-01-31
Dallas, TX USA
debut
9/17/1953
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1958 #107

Runs Batted In
1958 #70
1959 #62

Total Bases
1958 #36

Intentional Walks
1960 #34

Stolen Base Percentage
1968 #59

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 344 +217 +2.36 97.51
HR graph 43 +34 +3.56 97.24
R graph 113 +73 +2.41 96.72
ISO graph .295 +.162 +2.31 95.56
RC graph 118.8 +77.6 +2.30 94.63
HR% graph .072 +.046 +2.28 94.51
SLG% graph .579 +.198 +1.86 93.29
RBI graph 102 +64 +2.24 92.10
2B graph 34 +21 +2.07 91.22
IBB graph 11 +8 +2.33 90.46
RC/PA graph .176 +.073 +1.54 89.40
BB graph 70 +41 +1.84 84.42
H graph 169 +87 +1.54 79.89
OB% graph .360 +.051 +.88 69.68
3B graph 6 +3 +1.10 68.44
HBP graph 3 +1 +.59 60.35
AVG graph .285 +.036 +.70 59.38
GIDP graph 12 +5 +1.07 36.89
AB/K graph 7.0 -1.5 -.27 33.17
SO graph 85 +44 +1.89 13.48
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .67 +.28 +.78 81.45
SB graph 8 +4 +.91 68.95
SBR graph .0 +.2 +.22 55.00
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 5 +2 +1.05 64.12
SacB graph 2 -1 -.38 32.29
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 156 +58 +1.46 93.74
PA graph 674 +331 +1.59 88.75
AB graph 594 +286 +1.54 85.59

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.