ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Ernie Banks, 1955


Chicago Cubs SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Ernest Banks
nickname
Mr. Cub
born
1931-01-31
Dallas, TX USA
debut
9/17/1953
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Runs
1958 #107

Runs Batted In
1958 #70
1959 #62

Total Bases
1958 #36

Intentional Walks
1960 #34

Stolen Base Percentage
1968 #59

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
TB graph 355 +225 +2.38 97.65
SLG% graph .596 +.204 +2.13 96.18
ISO graph .300 +.160 +2.32 95.66
HR graph 44 +34 +3.10 95.48
RBI graph 117 +77 +2.42 94.54
HR% graph .074 +.046 +2.17 93.74
RC/PA graph .178 +.068 +1.66 91.68
RC graph 115.0 +72.0 +2.06 90.93
3B graph 9 +6 +2.12 88.95
H graph 176 +94 +1.70 87.00
2B graph 29 +16 +1.74 83.61
R graph 98 +55 +1.74 83.25
AVG graph .295 +.044 +1.05 77.54
IBB graph 6 +2 +.63 60.85
OB% graph .345 +.026 +.51 49.61
HBP graph 2 0 +.16 43.82
AB/K graph 8.3 -.8 -.14 40.79
BB graph 45 +12 +.54 39.11
SO graph 72 +34 +1.61 19.09
GIDP graph 16 +8 +1.81 15.48
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .75 +.36 +1.04 91.64
SBR graph .9 +1.4 +1.18 81.13
SB graph 9 +6 +1.28 77.05
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.17 30.02
SacB graph 0 -3 -.97 2.63
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 154 +57 +1.42 90.56
AB graph 596 +288 +1.58 88.62
PA graph 646 +298 +1.45 78.89

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.