ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jeff Bagwell, 1999


Houston Astros 1B

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jeffrey Robert Bagwell
nickname
BagPipes
born
1968-05-27
Boston, MA USA
debut
4/8/1991
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 149 +113 +4.30 99.75
R graph 143 +94 +2.80 99.13
OB% graph .454 +.115 +2.23 98.43
RC graph 148.1 +98.1 +2.71 98.17
IBB graph 16 +13 +4.06 97.69
RC/PA graph .203 +.078 +1.92 95.16
RBI graph 126 +79 +2.40 94.24
HR% graph .075 +.045 +2.06 92.85
HR graph 42 +31 +2.67 92.74
SLG% graph .591 +.172 +1.82 92.70
TB graph 332 +189 +2.00 92.44
HBP graph 11 +8 +2.40 92.44
ISO graph .286 +.134 +1.93 92.18
H graph 171 +82 +1.54 79.42
2B graph 35 +17 +1.52 76.54
AVG graph .304 +.037 +.90 70.82
AB/K graph 4.4 -1.7 -.52 17.61
SO graph 127 +68 +2.00 11.50
GIDP graph 18 +10 +2.18 8.29
3B graph 0 -1 -.86 2.45
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 30 +22 +2.03 87.75
SBR graph 2.4 +2.0 +1.02 77.94
SB% graph .73 +.21 +.63 69.78
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.77 82.73
SacB graph 0 -2 -.72 16.77
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 729 +364 +1.83 98.46
G graph 162 +58 +1.48 95.51
AB graph 562 +241 +1.39 73.47

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.